The Elisha Show artwork
Podcast · Education

The Elisha Show

1,541 episodes 0 followers
Support

At the table this season

NEW Season 1 Oct 19, 2026 · 25 min

Muscle Health, Chronic Pain & Healthy Aging | Butch Phelps | The Elisha Show

On this episode of The Elisha Show, Amb. Elisha speaks with Butch Phelps, muscle health specialist and creator of the Stretch and Release technique, about the connection between the brain, muscles, movement, and pain. Butch shares his personal journey from weighing 315 pounds and facing serious health warnings to rebuilding his health through knowledge, lifestyle changes, and a deeper understanding of the body. They discuss why stretching involves more than pulling muscles, how pain can persist after an injury, why the source of pain may be different from where it is felt, and how daily habits can influence mobility and healthy aging. In this episode: ✅ The connection between the brain, spine, and muscles ✅ Why stretching harder is not always better ✅ How pain can continue after an injury heals ✅ Why the source of pain may be somewhere else in the body ✅ How sitting for long periods can affect movement and back discomfort ✅ Common misconceptions about aging and chronic pain ✅ The role of muscle strength, nutrition, and emotional well-being in healthy aging ✅ Butch’s Stretch and Release technique and resources for learning more about the body You told us links get buried, and we heard you. Check The Elisha Show Resource Hub to see if Butch Phelps is featured. Be my guest via #PodMatch here: https://www.podmatch.com/member/Theelishashow Guests links buried? Find them easily here Website • Terms of Use and Guests Agreement Intro Music by MondaMusic from Pixabay Outro Music by prettyjohn1 from Pixabay © 2026 The Elisha Show. All rights reserved. Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

Moments: 0
0:00 24:50
Ask the hosts

Your questions for the next episode

When The Elisha Show joins OndaCast, the hosts see these first.

Your question goes to the community board, tied to The Elisha Show. The most upvoted ones get answered on air.

No questions yet

Ask The Elisha Show anything. When the hosts join OndaCast they will see every question.

The The Elisha Show table

Notes from the hosts, episode talk and everything posted with #theelishashow on the Community Board.
Be the first at the The Elisha Show table

Share a thought about an episode, suggest a guest or say hello.

Lines people keep sharing

Make the first clip

Pick 15 seconds you love and share them.