Engines of Our Ingenuity artwork
Podcast · Science · New episodes daily

Engines of Our Ingenuity

218 episodes 0 followers
Support
Next episode · Thu, Oct 22, 5:01 AM
00days 18hrs 33min 46sec

At the table this season

NEW Episode 3423 · Season 1 Oct 21, 2026 · 4 min

The Engines of Our Ingenuity 3423: Protocols Throughout History

Episode: 3423 Protocols: From diplomatic procedures to computer communications standards. Today, we examine how protocols have shaped communication throughout the evolution of humans as well as that of the machines they create.

Moments: 0
0:00 3:45
Ask the hosts

Your questions for the next episode

When Engines of Our Ingenuity joins OndaCast, the hosts see these first.

Your question goes to the community board, tied to Engines of Our Ingenuity. The most upvoted ones get answered on air.

No questions yet

Ask Engines of Our Ingenuity anything. When the hosts join OndaCast they will see every question.

The Engines of Our Ingenuity table

Notes from the hosts, episode talk and everything posted with #enginesofouringenuity on the Community Board.
Be the first at the Engines of Our Ingenuity table

Share a thought about an episode, suggest a guest or say hello.

Lines people keep sharing

Make the first clip

Pick 15 seconds you love and share them.