Coaching Culture with Ben Herring artwork
Podcast · Sports

Coaching Culture with Ben Herring

160 episodes 0 followers
Support

At the table this season

NEW Season 1 Oct 23, 2026 · 1 hr 12 min

How a State School Built a Rugby Powerhouse | Northampton School for Boys

A state school winning at Twickenham sounds like a fairy tale until you hear how Northampton School for Boys actually built it. We sit down with Phil Beaumont and Simon Heffer, the leaders behind NSB rugby’s decade-long rise from six teams to 18 teams and hundreds of players, all in a non-selective, lottery-intake comprehensive where rugby is optional. What makes it work is not a single golden generation, it’s a repeatable system that keeps producing confident players and tight-knit squads ye...

Moments: 0
0:00 Cold Open And Core Values 1:11:43
Ask the hosts

Your questions for the next episode

When Coaching Culture with Ben Herring joins OndaCast, the hosts see these first.

Your question goes to the community board, tied to Coaching Culture with Ben Herring. The most upvoted ones get answered on air.

No questions yet

Ask Coaching Culture with Ben Herring anything. When the hosts join OndaCast they will see every question.

The Coaching Culture with Ben Herring table

Notes from the hosts, episode talk and everything posted with #coachingculturewithbenherring on the Community Board.
Be the first at the Coaching Culture with Ben Herring table

Share a thought about an episode, suggest a guest or say hello.