City Cast Denver artwork
Podcast · News

City Cast Denver

1,484 episodes 0 followers
Support

At the table this season

NEW Season 1 Oct 21, 2026 · 35 min

Republicans for Weiser, Colorado and the Blue Wave, and the Evans-Rutinel Showdown

President Donald Trump’s approval rating is at record low, and there are close elections happening across the country this November – could there be a blue wave on the horizon? Founder and editor-in-chief of The Lever David Sirota joins host Bree Davies to discuss how the fight over Colorado’s Congressional District 8 fits into the national narrative, how theGOP is heavily leaning on redistricting efforts, and what a staunch Republican endorsing Phil Weiser for governor says about the Democratic Party. Bree mentioned our episode with Dr. Paul Teske on the tax-related ballot issues Amendment 87, Proposition 136, and Proposition NN For even more news from around the city, subscribe to our morning newsletter at denver.citycast.fm. Follow us on Instagram: @citycastdenver Chat with other listeners on Reddit: r/CityCastDenver Support City Cast Denver by becoming a member! What do you think? Text or leave us a voicemail with your name and neighborhood, and you might hear it on the show: 720-500-5418 Learn more about the sponsors of this October 21 episode: Xcel Energy Denver Health Chalat Hatten and Banker City & County of Denver Technology Services Looking to advertise on City Cast Denver? Check out our options for podcast and newsletter ads at citycast.fm/advertise

Moments: 0
0:00 35:25
Ask the hosts

Your questions for the next episode

When City Cast Denver joins OndaCast, the hosts see these first.

Your question goes to the community board, tied to City Cast Denver. The most upvoted ones get answered on air.

No questions yet

Ask City Cast Denver anything. When the hosts join OndaCast they will see every question.

The City Cast Denver table

Notes from the hosts, episode talk and everything posted with #citycastdenver on the Community Board.
Be the first at the City Cast Denver table

Share a thought about an episode, suggest a guest or say hello.

Lines people keep sharing

Make the first clip

Pick 15 seconds you love and share them.