The Sports Junkies artwork
Podcast · Sports · New episodes usually on Monday

The Sports Junkies

1,612 episodes 0 followers
Support

At the table this season

NEW Season 1 Oct 20, 2026 · 2 hr 48 min

Full Show 10/20/26: Commanders' 23-17 loss to the 49ers Reactions, Is it time to fire Dan Quinn?, The best team in the NFC East

The Junkies dissect Washington's 23-17 loss and the alarming coaching breakdowns and offensive line failures. Callers react to another 4th down blunder. (13:44) Reactions to Jayden Daniels' and Dan Quinn's Postgame conference. (31:09) Is it time to fire Dan Quinn? (43:48) ESPN's John Keim on Dan Quinn's future and if the Commanders can save their season.(1:11:53) Does Jayden Daniels have an awareness problem? (1:26:43) The Team 980's Chris Russell breaks down the key late-game failures from Washington's latest loss. (1:42:56) Junkies Blitz (1:55:00) Are the Commanders the best team in the NFC East? (2:06:40) "It's a feces show!" Doc Walker holds nothing back as he vents his frustration over Washington's latest meltdown. (2:22:06)

Moments: 0
0:00 2:47:42
Ask the hosts

Your questions for the next episode

When The Sports Junkies joins OndaCast, the hosts see these first.

Your question goes to the community board, tied to The Sports Junkies. The most upvoted ones get answered on air.

No questions yet

Ask The Sports Junkies anything. When the hosts join OndaCast they will see every question.

The The Sports Junkies table

Notes from the hosts, episode talk and everything posted with #thesportsjunkies on the Community Board.
Be the first at the The Sports Junkies table

Share a thought about an episode, suggest a guest or say hello.

Lines people keep sharing

Make the first clip

Pick 15 seconds you love and share them.