The Grave Talks | Haunted, Paranormal & Supernatural artwork
Podcast · Science · New episodes usually on Tuesday

The Grave Talks | Haunted, Paranormal & Supernatural

1,156 episodes 0 followers
Support

At the table this season

NEW Season 1 Oct 21, 2026 · 31 min

What Makes Us Believe in Ghosts? Part One | Guest Vinny Carbone

When we walk into a supposedly haunted building, how much of what we experience is influenced by what we expect to find? Can fear or the power of suggestion make an ordinary occurrence seem paranormal? And how do we know when we've encountered something truly unexplained? Paranormal investigator Vinny Carbone has spent years exploring haunted locations, including New York's historic Morris-Jumel Mansion. He's had experiences he still can't explain, including a particularly unsettling investigation in Scotland. Yet despite everything he's encountered, Vinny considers himself a skeptical believer. We explore the psychology behind paranormal experiences and the investigations themselves. Why are certain places so frightening? How do television and popular culture shape our expectations? And why do some people remain skeptical even after experiencing something they can't explain? Vinny shares stories from his investigations while offering a different perspective on ghost hunting—one that embraces the possibility of the paranormal without assuming every unexplained event is supernatural. Because believing in ghosts and questioning the evidence don't have to be mutually exclusive. Today on The Grave Talks, What Makes Us Believe in Ghosts? with Vinny Carbone. #TheGraveTalks #VinnyCarbone #ParanormalPsychology #GhostHunting #ParanormalInvestigations #PowerOfSuggestion #HauntedLocations #MorrisJumelMansion #SkepticalBeliever #GhostStories #ParanormalExperiences #TheUnexplained Love real ghost stories? Want even more? Don’t just listen—join us on YouTube and be part of the largest community of real paranormal encounters anywhere. Subscribe now and never miss a chilling new story: 👉 www.youtube.com/@realghoststoriespod Want even more? Become a supporter and unlock exclusive extras, ad-free episodes, and advanced access: 🍏 Apple Premium: https://podcasts.apple.com/us/podcast/ad-free-advance-a-ghostly-playlist/id880791662?i=1000723754502 🤝 Patreon: https://www.patreon.com/realghoststories Stay connected with us on social: 📸 Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/ghostpodcast/ 🎶 TikTok: https://www.tiktok.com/@realghoststoriesonline 📘 Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/RealGhostStoriesOnline/

Moments: 0
0:00 30:37
Ask the hosts

Your questions for the next episode

When The Grave Talks | Haunted, Paranormal & Supernatural joins OndaCast, the hosts see these first.

Your question goes to the community board, tied to The Grave Talks | Haunted, Paranormal & Supernatural. The most upvoted ones get answered on air.

No questions yet

Ask The Grave Talks | Haunted, Paranormal & Supernatural anything. When the hosts join OndaCast they will see every question.

The The Grave Talks | Haunted, Paranormal & Supernatural table

Notes from the hosts, episode talk and everything posted with #thegravetalkshauntedparanormalsupernatur on the Community Board.
Be the first at the The Grave Talks | Haunted, Paranormal & Supernatural table

Share a thought about an episode, suggest a guest or say hello.

Lines people keep sharing

Make the first clip

Pick 15 seconds you love and share them.