The Analyst Inside Cricket artwork
Podcast · Sports

The Analyst Inside Cricket

1,018 episodes 0 followers
Support

At the table this season

NEW Season 1 Oct 25, 2026 · 34 min

PAKISTAN'S LAST WICKET MIRACLE

International cricket continues to produce remarkable results and England are on the wrong end of one again. Pakistan's last wicket pair of Shadab Khan and Haris Rauf somehow put together a record last wicket partnership of 88 to steal victory from the jaws of defeat in Lahore. As England reflect on what went wrong, Simon Hughes and Simon Mann marvel at the miraculousness of Pakistan's win, consider what England could have done about it and recall other extraordinary last wicket stands. Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

Moments: 0
0:00 33:53
Ask the hosts

Your questions for the next episode

When The Analyst Inside Cricket joins OndaCast, the hosts see these first.

Your question goes to the community board, tied to The Analyst Inside Cricket. The most upvoted ones get answered on air.

No questions yet

Ask The Analyst Inside Cricket anything. When the hosts join OndaCast they will see every question.

The The Analyst Inside Cricket table

Notes from the hosts, episode talk and everything posted with #theanalystinsidecricket on the Community Board.
Be the first at the The Analyst Inside Cricket table

Share a thought about an episode, suggest a guest or say hello.

Lines people keep sharing

Make the first clip

Pick 15 seconds you love and share them.