Locked On Cougars - Daily Podcast On BYU Cougars Football & Basketball artwork
Podcast · Sports

Locked On Cougars - Daily Podcast On BYU Cougars Football & Basketball

848 episodes 0 followers
Support

At the table this season

NEW Episode 2514 · Season 1 Oct 24, 2026 · 28 min

UNDERVALUED? Bear Bachmeier & BYU Football DEFY Perceptions—Kalani Sitake Focuses on WINNING vs. UCF | Gameday Preview

BYU football's 29-4 surge since 2024 has fans and critics alike asking: what more can Kalani Sitake’s team do to earn national respect? Despite climbing to the No. 2 national ranking after toppling then-No. 2 Notre Dame, naysayers continue to discount the BYU Cougars’ title credentials—so can this resilient squad block out the noise and keep rolling against UCF? The conversation focused on the persistent undervaluing of BYU’s accomplishments, how Sitake’s “control what you can control” mantra drives the team forward, and the current stakes as Big 12 Conference and College Football Playoff dreams intensify. One concept discussed was Bear Bachmeier’s development into a dynamic passer, with offensive coordinator Aaron Roderick’s confidence in the quarterback now on full display, especially with LJ Martin sidelined. Keanu Tanuvasa’s defensive breakout, supported by linemates like Justin Kirkland and Anisi Purcell, sparked talk about NFL draft attention and how BYU’s pass rush creates havoc for opposing offenses. Injury updates, especially Martin’s timeline for return, play a pivotal role in tracking BYU’s offensive potential for the stretch run. A key theme that emerged was the challenge of managing “rat poison”—the external hype, media narratives, and increased attention that come with ranking and prominence. The discussion explored coaching strategies to keep players grounded, learning from past missteps like the 2024 Kansas loss, and how locker room leadership maintains week-to-week focus. Questions also surfaced about roster depth, including whether to pursue a bell-cow back through the transfer portal next season, considering the successes and limitations of current backs like Journee Tonga, Devon Eka, and Preston Rex. Several points were raised, including the implications of high-profile wins on recruiting—could the Notre Dame victory sway undecided prospects and fortify future classes? The episode also tackled fans’ concerns about recent special teams miscues, the likelihood of ESPN College GameDay returning for a BYU-Utah showdown, and the ever-evolving landscape shaped by NIL deals that impact roster construction and player movement. The discussion wrapped with a look at BYU’s current playoff standing, analyst projections, and the necessity of consistent execution to remain in the national conversation. As BYU seeks another statement win against UCF, the spotlight is on their ability to rise above distractions, maximize emerging star talent, and maintain their trajectory toward Big 12 and CFP contention.

Moments: 0
0:00 27:50
Ask the hosts

Your questions for the next episode

When Locked On Cougars - Daily Podcast On BYU Cougars Football & Basketball joins OndaCast, the hosts see these first.

Your question goes to the community board, tied to Locked On Cougars - Daily Podcast On BYU Cougars Football & Basketball. The most upvoted ones get answered on air.

No questions yet

Ask Locked On Cougars - Daily Podcast On BYU Cougars Football & Basketball anything. When the hosts join OndaCast they will see every question.

The Locked On Cougars - Daily Podcast On BYU Cougars Football & Basketball table

Notes from the hosts, episode talk and everything posted with #lockedoncougarsdailypodcastonbyucougarsf on the Community Board.
Be the first at the Locked On Cougars - Daily Podcast On BYU Cougars Football & Basketball table

Share a thought about an episode, suggest a guest or say hello.

Lines people keep sharing

Make the first clip

Pick 15 seconds you love and share them.