Locked On Celtics - Daily Podcast On The Boston Celtics artwork
Podcast · Sports · New episodes daily

Locked On Celtics - Daily Podcast On The Boston Celtics

759 episodes 0 followers
Support
Next episode · Thu, Oct 22, 3:23 AM
00days 14hrs 49min 44sec

At the table this season

NEW Episode 2798 · Season 1 Oct 20, 2026 · 32 min

Boston Celtics BLOW a Huge Lead, LOSE Season Opener To Detroit Pistons

Boston Celtics unravel in shocking fashion, surrendering a 23-0 fourth-quarter run to the Detroit Pistons after holding a commanding 22-point lead. Are late-game collapses becoming a pattern the Celtics can’t shake—and what costly mistakes fueled Detroit’s comeback? John Karalis of Celtics On SI breaks down the highs and lows from opening day at TD Garden, spotlighting Paul George’s record-setting 38-point debut, Jayson Tatum’s offensive struggles, and critical late-game fouls by Payton Pritchard and Sam Hauser. The conversation focused on how the Celtics’ centers, including Mitchell Robinson and Neemias Queta, were outmatched by Detroit’s size and physicality, and raises key questions about Joe Mazzulla’s rotation choices. Is Boston prepared for the physicality and intensity of Eastern Conference play, or do defensive lapses and rebounding woes signal deeper concerns for the season ahead?

Moments: 0
0:00 31:46
Ask the hosts

Your questions for the next episode

When Locked On Celtics - Daily Podcast On The Boston Celtics joins OndaCast, the hosts see these first.

Your question goes to the community board, tied to Locked On Celtics - Daily Podcast On The Boston Celtics. The most upvoted ones get answered on air.

No questions yet

Ask Locked On Celtics - Daily Podcast On The Boston Celtics anything. When the hosts join OndaCast they will see every question.

The Locked On Celtics - Daily Podcast On The Boston Celtics table

Notes from the hosts, episode talk and everything posted with #lockedoncelticsdailypodcastonthebostonce on the Community Board.
Be the first at the Locked On Celtics - Daily Podcast On The Boston Celtics table

Share a thought about an episode, suggest a guest or say hello.

Lines people keep sharing

Make the first clip

Pick 15 seconds you love and share them.