Cricket Unfiltered artwork
Podcast · Sports

Cricket Unfiltered

By Piccolo Podcasts
887 episodes 0 followers
Support

At the table this season

NEW Season 1 Oct 18, 2026 · 14 min

South Africa vs Australia 2nd Test: Day 1 Review | 'Rain Saves South Africa from Boland'

Rain interrupted the second Test between Australia and South Africa at St George’s Park, with just 12.2 overs possible on Day 1. But there was still plenty to discuss, as Scott Boland ripped through the South African top order, taking two wickets in consecutive deliveries to leave the hosts at 2/20. Menners looks at Boland’s remarkable impact, Australia’s big decision to leave Nathan Lyon out of the XI, and what it could mean for Lyon’s future in the Test side. With Kagiso Rabada back in South Africa’s attack and more rain forecast, there’s plenty to watch as the Test continues. (0:57) Rain cuts short the opening day at St George’s Park (2:00) Australia’s big selection call: Scott Boland in, Nathan Lyon out (5:19) What Lyon’s omission means for his future in the Test team (6:30) South Africa’s team changes and Kagiso Rabada’s return (9:20) Boland strikes twice in consecutive deliveries (10:10) Australia’s bowling figures and South Africa’s precarious position (10:45) Day 2 weather forecast and Australia’s opportunity #AUSvsSA #ScottBoland #Cricket #SAvAUS Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

Moments: 0
0:00 14:27
Ask the hosts

Your questions for the next episode

When Cricket Unfiltered joins OndaCast, the hosts see these first.

Your question goes to the community board, tied to Cricket Unfiltered. The most upvoted ones get answered on air.

No questions yet

Ask Cricket Unfiltered anything. When the hosts join OndaCast they will see every question.

The Cricket Unfiltered table

Notes from the hosts, episode talk and everything posted with #cricketunfiltered on the Community Board.
Be the first at the Cricket Unfiltered table

Share a thought about an episode, suggest a guest or say hello.

Lines people keep sharing

Make the first clip

Pick 15 seconds you love and share them.