Cricket Unfiltered artwork
Podcast · Sports

Cricket Unfiltered

891 episodes 0 followers
Support

At the table this season

NEW Season 1 Oct 22, 2026 · 22 min

South Africa vs Australia 2nd Test: Day 5 Review 'Australia Capitulate'

South Africa have levelled the series in stunning fashion, crushing Australia by an innings and 31 runs in Kaberha. Travis Head’s century and Scott Boland’s gutsy 40 offered some resistance, but the damage was done after Australia’s disastrous batting collapse on day four. Menners breaks down where it went wrong, questions Australia’s batting order, examines Pat Cummins’ struggles and looks at the selection calls facing the Aussies ahead of a massive series decider in Cape Town. Changes are coming into focus — but who should make way? Timecodes - (00:55) South Africa level the series with a crushing win - (02:00) How Australia threw away a potential draw - (04:00) Travis Head’s century and Boland’s gutsy resistance - (07:45) Steve Smith’s dismissal and Australia’s fading hopes - (10:20) Moulder’s breakthroughs seal Australia’s fate - (12:05) Where the Test went wrong for Australia - (14:45) Andrew McDonald faces questions over the batting lineup - (16:00) Selection dilemmas ahead of the Cape Town decider #CricketUnfiltered #SAvAUS #AUSvSA Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

Moments: 0
0:00 21:53
Ask the hosts

Your questions for the next episode

When Cricket Unfiltered joins OndaCast, the hosts see these first.

Your question goes to the community board, tied to Cricket Unfiltered. The most upvoted ones get answered on air.

No questions yet

Ask Cricket Unfiltered anything. When the hosts join OndaCast they will see every question.

The Cricket Unfiltered table

Notes from the hosts, episode talk and everything posted with #cricketunfiltered on the Community Board.
Be the first at the Cricket Unfiltered table

Share a thought about an episode, suggest a guest or say hello.

Lines people keep sharing

Make the first clip

Pick 15 seconds you love and share them.